Nigerian artist Burna Boy don gbab Grammy nomination for 2021.
Di Nigerian artiste album, ‘Twice as Tall’ collect nomination under di category of Best Global Music Award.
Di Best Global Music Album category na for albums wey contain at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.
Di 63rd GRAMMY Awards go shele on Sunday, Jan. 31, and na over 80 categories na im dey di nominees list below
Wetin we know now na say Trevor Noah, from “The Daily Show,” go host. But who go perform — and how — na big question sake of di coronavirus palava.
1. Record Of The Year
Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
2. Album Of The Year
Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
3. Song Of The Year
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)
4. Best New Artist
POP
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver
7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC
Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer
10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL
12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.
13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.
EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.
16. Best Alternative Music Album
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)
20. Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only..
Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
Stick That In Your Country Song
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.
Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER
Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.
MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Maria Schneider Orchestra
35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters
37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
Anthony Brown & group therAPy
39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.
40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS
CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.
42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.
UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1
BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1
THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1
49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.
50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?
North Mississippi Allstars
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.
MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”
CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
New Orleans Nightcrawlers
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.
IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
54. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.
55. Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.
BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS
Alastair Moock And Friends
56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR
ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…
BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH
CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)
Meryl Streep (& Full cast)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.
58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.
Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY
David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).
A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.
Kamasi Washington, composer
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)
62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)
63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)
LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)
64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
65. Best Recording Package
Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)
66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION)
Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991
Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL
Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926
Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974
Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS
Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)
68. Best Historical Album
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943)
Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION
Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS
Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL
69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)
Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)
70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
• August (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
• Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)
• Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
• This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)
• El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)
• Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)
• Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)
• Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)
• Years (John Anderson) (A
• The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)
• Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)
• Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)
• The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
• I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)
• Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)
• The Spark (William Prince) (S)
• You’re Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)
• It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)
71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.
IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)
Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)
Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)
PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO
72. Best Immersive Audio Album
Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category
73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
• Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)
• Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)
• Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)
• Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)
• Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)
• Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
• Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
• Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
• Soul House (Hub New Music)
• Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)
• Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)
• Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
• Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)
• Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)
• Dawn (Shachar Israel)
• Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
• Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)
• Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)
75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3
Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.
DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.
ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS
Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL
Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.
AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)
81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN
Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO
José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD
Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer
82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.
ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers
Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
Yoann Lemoine, video director
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.
Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME
Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS
Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer